1. Submit Application Online
2. Review and Confirm Payment
3. Receive Approved Visa

Online Application for Citizens from

Personal Details

Enter your Surname exactly as shown in your passport
  • Family name is also known as Last name or Surname.
  • Enter ALL name(s) as they appear on your passport.
This field is required!
Enter your First and Middle Name as shown in your passport
  • Please provide your first name(s) (also known as "given name") exactly as shown on your passport or identity document.
This field is required!
  • Select your date of birth, as it appears on your passport.
  • If you do not know your exact date of birth, give as much information as possible.
This field is required!
  • From the drop-down menu, select the name of the country shown in the Place of birth field on your passport.
This field is required!
Enter your City or State of Birth as shown in your passport
  • Enter the name of the city/town/village shown in the place of birth field on your passport. If there is no city/town/village on your passport, enter the name of the city/town/village where you were born.
This field is required!
This field is required!

Passport Details

Provide details of the passport that you will use to enter India. Enter these details exactly as they appear in your passport.

  • Please indicate the country of your citizenship, the country of the passport you will use to travel. If you do not find your country on this list, it means that your country is not eligible to apply for an online visa.
This field is required!
  • Enter the passport number exactly as it appears on the biographic information page. Pay particular attention to the letter O and the number 0; and the letter I and the number 1.
This field is required!
The e-Tourist Visa is applicable to Citizens of the United Kingdom. Citizens of British Dependent Territories and British Overseas cannot apply for an e-Tourist Visa.
  • Issue date can be found on your passport or travel document.
This field is required!
  • Expiry date can be found on your passport or travel document.
This field is required!
Are you sure you wish to answer Yes to this question? If your answer is Yes, please apply for a Regular Visa at the closest Embassy/Consulate since you cannot proceed with an Online Application.
Are you sure you wish to answer Yes to this question? If your answer is Yes, please apply for a Regular Visa at the closest Embassy/Consulate since you cannot proceed with an Online Application.

Contact Details

  • You will receive an e-mail that confirms the receipt of your Application at the e-mail address you provide. You will also receive updates on the status of your Application.
This field is required!
  • Please indicate a mobile/cell telephone. It is important to indicate a correct phone number, since you may receive updates on the status of your Application. If you do not have a telephone number, you may provide an alternative third-party telephone number belonging to a point of contact.

Travel Details

  • Please enter visit purpose.
This field is required!
  • Visa validity will start from the Visa Issue Date.
This field is required!
The companions of patients having a Medical Treatment must select Tourist for purpose of visit. Medical Treatment can only be selected by patients.

Declaration of Applicant