FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What is the e-Visa India (eTV)?

The e-Visa India or Electronic Visa (eTV) is an online travel authorisation, issued by the Indian Government under the following 3 categories: e-Tourist, e-Business and e-Medical. The e-Visa is a double entry visa for the e-tourist and e-Business category and is a triple entry for the e-Medical, with a validity period of 60 consecutive days. Foreign nationals may apply for an e-Visa India (eTV) a maximum of 2 times per year.

Apply for e-Visa

All foreign visitors are required to hold both a valid Indian visa and a valid and current passport to enter India.

Frequently asked questions

What are the e-Visa India application requirements?

To apply for an e-Visa India, applicants are required to have a passport valid for at least 6 months (starting at the date of entry), an email, and have a valid credit/debit card.

Frequently asked questions

How do I apply for an e-Visa India online?

You can apply for an e-Visa India by clicking on the button above or this link APPLY HERE.

Frequently asked questions

When should I apply for the e-Visa India?

Applicants are required to apply for e-Visa India at least 4 days before the arrival date. According to the new Online Visa India regulation, if the selected arrival date is more than 90 days at the time of the application, the e-Visa India will be processed and issued between 90 to 80 days before the arrival date.

Frequently asked questions

Who is eligible to submit an e-Visa India application?

Nationals of the countries listed below are eligible to submit an e-Visa India application. This includes citizens from the Unites States, the United Kingdom, Canada, and Australia (see full list below).

Following is the full list of the e-Visa India eligible countries:

Albania Andorra Angola Anguilla Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina Armenia Aruba Australia Austria
Azerbaijan Bahamas Barbados Belgium Belize
Bolivia Bosnia and Herzegovina Botswana Brazil Brunei Darussalam
Bulgaria Burundi Cambodia Cameroon Canada
Cape Verde Cayman Islands Chile China Colombia
Comoros Cook Islands Costa Rica Cote D'Ivoire Croatia
Cuba Czech Republic Denmark Dominica Dominican Republic
Ecuador El Salvador Eritrea Estonia Fiji
Finland France Gabon Gambia Georgia
Germany Ghana Greece Grenada Guatemala
Guinea Guyana Haiti Honduras Hong Kong
Hungary Iceland Indonesia Ireland Israel
Italy Jamaica Japan Jordan Kenya
Kiribati Korea South Lao People's Democratic Republic Latvia Lesotho
Liberia Liechtenstein Lithuania Luxembourg Macau
Macedonia Madagascar Malawi Malaysia Mali
Malta Marshall Islands Mauritius Mexico Micronesia, Federated States of
Moldova, Republic of Monaco Mongolia Montenegro Montserrat
Mozambique Myanmar Namibia Nauru Netherlands
New Zealand Nicaragua Niger Niue Norway
Oman Palau Palestinian Territory Panama Papua New Guinea
Paraguay Peru Philippines Poland Portugal
Republic of Cyprus Romania Russian Federation Rwanda Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Samoa San Marino Senegal
Serbia Seychelles Sierra Leone Singapore Slovakia
Slovenia Solomon Islands South Africa Spain Sri Lanka
Suriname Swaziland Sweden Switzerland Taiwan
Tajikistan Tanzania, United Republic of Thailand Timor-Leste Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago Turks and Caicos Islands Tuvalu Ukraine United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom United States Uruguay Uzbekistan Vanuatu
Vatican City Venezuela Vietnam Zambia Zimbabwe

Important note: Applicants whose country of citizenship is not on the list may still travel to India. However, they will need to apply for a regular visa at the nearest embassy or consulate.

Frequently asked questions

Is the e-Visa India (eTV) a single or a multiple entry visa? Can it be extended?

The e-Visa India is a double entry visa for e-Tourist and e-Business and a triple entry visa for e-Medical, non-convertible and a non-extendable. It is valid for a period of 60 consecutive days, from the date of arrival.

Frequently asked questions

What if I made a mistake on my e-Visa India (eTV) application?

In case the information provided during the e-Visa India application process is incorrect, applicants will be required to reapply and submit a new application for an online visa for India. The old e-Visa India (eTV) application will be cancelled automatically.

Frequently asked questions

I have received my e-Visa India (eTV). What do I do next?

Applicants will receive their approved e-Visa India via email. This is the official confirmation of the approved e-Visa India.

Applicants are required to print at least one copy of their e-Visa India and carry it with them at all times during their entire stay in India.

Upon arrival at one of the 27 authorised ports of entry (see full list below), applicants will be required to show their printed e-Visa India (eTV).

Once an immigration officer has verified all of the documents, applicants will have their fingerprints and photo (also known as biometric information) taken, and an immigration officer will place a sticker in the passport, also known as, Visa on Arrival.

Note that the Visa on Arrival is only available for those who have previously applied and obtained an e-Visa India. Foreign nationals will not be eligible to submit an e-Visa India (eTV) application after arriving in India.

Frequently asked questions

Are there any restrictions when entering India with an e-Visa India?

Yes. All those holding an approved e-Visa India may only ENTER India through any of the following 24 authorised Airports and 3 authorised seaports in India:

  • Ahmedabad
  • Amritsar
  • Bagdogra
  • Bengaluru
  • Calicut
  • Chennai
  • Chandigarh
  • Cochin
  • Coimbatore
  • Delhi
  • Gaya
  • Goa
  • Guwahati
  • Hyderabad
  • Jaipur
  • Kolkata
  • Lucknow
  • Mangalore
  • Mumbai
  • Nagpur
  • Pune
  • Tiruchirapalli
  • Trivandrum
  • Varanasi

Or these designated seaports:

  • Cochin
  • Goa
  • Mangalore

All those entering India with an e-Visa India are required to arrive at one of the ports mentioned above. Applicants attempting to enter India with an e-Visa India through any other port of entry will be denied entry into the country.

Frequently asked questions

Are there any restrictions when leaving India with an e-Visa India?

No, there are no restrictions, when exiting India. e-Visa India holders may exit India through any Immigration Post.

Frequently asked questions

What are the advantages of applying online for an e-Visa India (eTV)?

Applying for an online e-Visa (e-Tourist, e-Business or e-Medical) for India has many advantages. Applicants may complete their application from the comfort of their own home, without having to go to the Indian Embassy and having to wait in line. Applicants can have their approved online visa for India in hand within 24 hours of making their application.

Submit your e-Visa India anytime, from anywhere.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between an e-Visa India and a traditional Indian Visa?

The application and consequently the process of obtaining an e-Visa India (eTV) is both faster and simpler than a traditional Indian Visa. When applying for a traditional Indian Visa, applicants are required to submit their original passport along with their visa application, financial and residence statements, for the visa to be approved. The standard visa application process is much harder and much more complicated, and also has a higher rate of visa denials. The e-Visa India is issued electronically and applicants are only required to have a valid passport, email, and credit card.

Frequently asked questions

What is Visa on Arrival?

Visa on Arrival is part of the e-Visa India program. All those who arrive in India with an e-Visa India will receive a Visa on Arrival in the form of a sticker, that will be placed in the passport, at the airport passport control. To receive the Visa on Arrival, e-Visa India (eTV) holders are required to present a copy of their e-Visa (e-Tourist, e-Business or e-Medical) India confirmation together with their passport.

Important note: Foreign citizens will not be able to apply for a Visa on Arrival at the airport of arrival without previously having applied and received a valid e-Visa India.

Frequently asked questions

Is the e-Visa India valid for cruise ship entries in the country?

Yes, from April 2017 the e-Tourist visa (eTV) for India is valid for cruise ships docking at the following designated seaports: Cochin, Goa and Mangalore.

If you are taking a cruise which docks in another seaport, you must have a traditional visa stamped inside the passport.

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a vaccine to travel to India?

While visitors are not explicitly required to get vaccinated before traveling to India, it is highly recommended that they do.

Following are the most common and widely spread diseases for which it is recommended to get vaccinated:

  • Hepatitis A
  • Hepatitis B
  • Typhoid fever
  • Encephalitis
  • Yellow fever

For more information on vaccination when traveling to India and health regulations, visit the Center for Disease Control and Prevention website.

Frequently asked questions

Am I required to have a Yellow Fever Vaccination Card when entering India?

Only citizens from the following Yellow Fever affected countries listed below are required to carry a Yellow Fever Vaccination Card on them when entering India:

  • Ahmedabad
  • Amritsar
  • Bengaluru
  • Chennai
  • Cochin
  • Delhi
  • Gaya
  • Goa
  • Hyderabad
  • Jaipur
  • Kolkata
  • Lucknow
  • Mumbai
  • Tiruchirappalli
  • Trivandrum
  • Varanasi

Note: Citizens of the countries mentioned above will be required to present a Yellow Fever Vaccination Card upon arrival. Those who fail to do so, will be quarantined for 6 days, after arrival.

Apply for e-Visa India

Frequently asked questions

Apply for e-Tourist Visa