India eVisa for Thai

India Visa Requirements for Thailand Citizens

India eVisa for Thai
The Indian Government provides an India eVisa for Thai citizens, as with many other countries, they are eligible to get the electronic travel authorization to enter India. All that Thai citizens traveling to India need to do is obtain the eVisa for India online by filling out the online application form with the necessary biographical and passport details to get started. A Thai can obtain an India visa in a straightforward process because it simply requires completing the application and paying the application fee.

The Indian visa for Thai citizens is for travelers on business, tourism or medical visits. The Indian eVisa can, therefore, be explained as an online authorization given to other foreigners to enable them to get into India legally for multiple travel reasons. For almost whatever standard travel reason a Thai traveler is going to India for, they are able to apply for a visa for India electronically. Citizens of about 133 countries are eligible for this eVisa.

Do Thai Passport Holders Need a Visa for India?

Yes, Thailand is among the 133 countries that need a visa before entering India. An Indian visa for Thai citizens is for either business, medical or tourism purposes.

Business India Visa for Thai Citizens

The e-business visa can be obtained by Thai citizens that are going to India strictly for business. This visa is a double entry visa which permits a stay of up to 180 days.

Tourist India Visa for Thai Citizens

The Indian tourist visa is a travel authorization for India and Thai citizens that are visiting India for leisure, tourism, yoga retreat, and for meeting friends and relations are able to apply. This category of eVisa holder is allowed to stay in India for 90 days unless one is from the U.S., U.K. or Canada, as they can stay for 180 days.

Medical India Visa for Thai Citizens

A Thai holder of the medical visa for India is allowed entry into India three times. The medical India visa is like a short term eVisa that is for those seeking medical healthcare in India. The duration of stay for holders of an e-medical visa is 60 days.

Visa Application Form Process for Thai Citizens

In order to apply for your visa, start by double-checking the visa requirements for Thai citizens traveling to India. Once you are certain that you have the necessary documents in order to apply, you can start filling out the application form for the India eVisa.

The application form will require the following information:

  • Passport-type
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Port of arrival and the date
  • Date of birth
  • Country
  • Email address
  • Marital status

Review and Confirm Your Payment

Once you have finished completing the application form with the correct information as it appears in your passport, you need to pay for your eVisa, and until it is done, your application will not be processed. After online payment, your application will be processed. The processing time for the India visa for Thai citizens takes approximately four business days. It is recommended that applicants apply for an Indian eVisa at least four days before departure. Once your application is confirmed, your acceptance or rejection mail will be in your email inbox.

Receiving the approval email is the last stage of the application process; you will be able to see your official eVisa approval in your email inbox.

Before traveling to India, you will need to print the eVisa ready for presentation upon arrival at the border and it will also be necessary to have it on you throughout your stay in India until departing the country.

India eVisa for Thai

India Visa Requirements for Thailand

The India visa for Thai citizens is simple providing that applicants follow the visa requirements. These are essential documents that will enable one to get authorization to enter India, so it more or less compulsory for Thai citizens to provide them. A Thai traveler will need the following:

  • Valid passport
  • An email address for communication and receiving the eVisa
  • A scanned color copy of the first biographical page of your current passport
  • A recent passport photo of you in color
  • A payment card such as a debit or a credit card for payment online

These are the documents that you may need to show at the ports of entry alongside your eVisa and passport, and your passport is expected to be valid for at least six months when you get to India. After providing your documents, you have to provide your fingerprints and your recent photo.

The last thing will be an immigration officer placing a visa sticker in your passport, so be sure that there are at least two blank pages of your passport left.

Getting an Indian visa for Thai citizens is a straightforward process, and it can be done from home. All you need is to prepare the necessary documents needed before applying for the visa.