Indian Visa for US Citizens

eVisa requirements for Americans

eVisa for US citizens
U.S. travelers need to obtain a visa to enter India. At this time, american nationals can get the India eVisa for short-term stays. In 2014, the country first introduced an electronic visa system that allowed citizens of over sixty countries to apply online for their visa. In the following years, India added more countries to the eligibility list.

US citizens are eligible for a India e-Visa, which is a double entry visa and grants stays of up to sixty days in the country.

India is a nation of sharp contrasts, striking natural beauty and a source of spirituality. India has become a hub for yoogi’s from all over the world. People from different backgrounds travel to India to join retreats and discover more about themselves. U.S. citizens are no exception and many others choose India as a holiday destination. The e-Visa, however, is not only available for tourism purposes, travelers can obtain an electronic visa for business or medical treatment purposes.

india visa us citizens

Travel to India from the U.S.

Tourism in India plays an important role in the economy. According to the World Travel and Tourism, in 2017, tourism supported 41.622 million jobs, 8 percent of its total employment. The industry is expected to grow at an annual rate of 6.9 percent by 2028. Back in 2015 it was also estimated that India’s medical tourism sector was worth about 3 billion USD and it is projected that this number will continue to rise between 7 to 8 billion USD by 2020.

The India e-Visa makes it easier for U.S. travelers to obtain a visa to travel to the country. American travelers need to meet a few requirements to apply online for their Indian visa. All applicants need a passport with a six month validity from the expected date of arrival, a debit or credit card, and an email address.

U.S. travelers can visit India for tourism, business or medical purposes. An Indian e-Visa for U.S. will grant them a stay of up to sixty days from the first date of entry in the country. It is possible to get an Indian e-Visa up to two times per year. The e-Visa for India cannot be extended.

Foreign visitors are advised to apply for the India e-Visa at least 4 days before the arrival date. Applications are processed by the Government of India.

eVisa India for US citizens

e-Visa for India Requirements

U.S. travelers who wish to apply for their electronic visa to India must have a valid passport, a debit or credit card, and an email address. To successfully obtain the eVisa for India, U.S. citizens need to provide several details on the application form:

  • Full name as it appears on the passport
  • Date and place of birth
  • Address and contact info
  • Passport details
  • Nationality

American nationals also need to fill out the following:

  • Marital status
  • Profession or occupation
  • Details of your stay: places to be visited while in India
  • Expected port of entry and port of exit
  • Countries visited in the last ten years
  • Religion
  • Visible identification marks
  • Educational qualification

All India e-Visa applicants must answer a series of security questions.

Evidence requirements for American travelers

EVisa India evidence requirements are needed to get the authorization to travel to India. U.S. travelers are required to submit a scanned color copy of the first page or the biographical page of their valid passport. Each applicant must also submit a recent passport-style color photo that meets the following requirements:

  • The applicant’s face must be clearly visible
  • The photograph must have a white background
  • The photograph must be in focus
  • The applicant’s head must be centered
  • The photograph must show the applicant’s head from the crown to the tip of the chin