Indian e Visa Types

The India eVisa is an online travel authorisation, issued by the Indian Government. There are three main types of electronic visas for India, the e-Tourist Visa, the e-Business Visa, and the e-Medical Visa.

Tourist visa for India

The Tourist e-visa for India or simply e-Visa is an online travel authorisation to travel to the country for tourism purposes. With an e-Tourist Indian visa, the holder is allowed a stay of up to 90 days, with the exception of Japan, Canada, the US, and the UK, whose citizens are granted a 180-day continuous stay.

This visa type for India was created by the Indian Government in 2014. All those who are eligible and wish to travel to and within India are required to have a valid e-Visa India upon arrival at a port of entry. The e-Tourist visa for India can be used for the following reasons:

  • Tourism
  • Meeting friends/relatives
  • Yoga retreat
Apply for eTourist Visa

Indian Business visa

The e-Business Visa for India is an eVisa designed for travelers wish to visit India for business purposes. This electronic travel authorization is a double-entry visa that grants a stay of up to 180 days in the country. Eligible travelers can apply for the e-Business visa for India for any of the following reasons:

  • For sales/purchases or trade
  • To attend technical/business meetings
  • To set up industrial/business venture
  • To conduct tours
  • To deliver lecture(s) under Global Initiative for Academic Networks (GIAN)
  • To recruit manpower
  • To participate in exhibitions or business/trade fairs
  • Expert/specialist in connection with an ongoing project
Apply for eBusiness Visa

Indian e-Medical Visa

The e-Medical Visa for India is an online travel authorization for foreign nationals that allows the holder to enter the country a total of three times. This type of e-Visa for India is a short-term visa that is granted only to a person that is seeking medical treatment in India. Note that this visa type for India is not available for family members. The duration of stay is 60 days.

Apply for eMedical Visa

Indian Medical attendant visa

A Medical Attendant Visa can be granted to up to two people accompanying a medical e-Visa holder. In order to apply for this type of visa for India the applicant must be a blood relative of the person who has been granted a Medical Visa. A Medical Attendant Visa will have the same validity period as the Medical Visa.